Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: [8th October, 2021]

We at Test Tribe Pvt. Ltd. (herein referred to as the Company or We, Us and Our) are trying to build a community of individuals who are like-minded and interested in software testing and with an aim to help them collaborate in all aspects. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Your use of Our domain name which is an internet based application namely “Test Tribe” available at  https://www.thetesttribe.com  (the “Test Tribe Platform/Website”). This Privacy Policy pertains to all Your online activities on the Test Tribe Platform, including signing up for any of Our programmes/webinars/courses/event (offline or online) that is offered by Us to our Users from time to time.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with Our others terms and conditions and policies available at Our Website, assigned to a given type of products and services. When You access or use Test Tribe Platform, You agree to Our Privacy Policy, and You consent to Our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Data for the purpose of making Test Tribe Platform and/or the Service available to You, in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with all applicable laws in India, relating to the protection of Personal Information.

If You do not accept and agree with Our Privacy Policy, then You must cease to access or use Test Tribe Platform or Our Services.

I.           INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS

 

1.     Interpretation

 

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following Clause 2. The following definitions shall have the same meaning, regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural form.

2.     Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

·       Account” means a unique account created for Our Users to access our Service listed on the Website or the Test Tribe Platform/Website.

 

·       Company” refers to Test Tribe Pvt. Ltd., with its registered office at 102, Plot-30, Sector-21, Ghansoli, Navi Mumbai, MH, India, 400701.

 

·       Cookies” are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by Our website, containing the details of Your browsing history on Our Platform.

 

·       Country” refers to the state of Maharashtra, India.

 

·       Device” means any IT device that can access the Test Tribe Platform such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

 

·       Non-Personal Data” shall mean data that is not Personal Data.

 

·       “Password” means a secret word or phrase or code or passphrase or secret key, or encryption or decryption keys that one uses to gain admittance or access to information.

 

·        Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly or in combination with other information available with Us, is capable of identifying an individual.

 

         Service” refers to all the services We provide as a Company that are provided on the Test Tribe Platform.

 

·        Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means sensitive information of any individual relating to password; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Us for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other applicable law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data.

 

·        Service Provider” means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to the third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.

 

·        Third-party” refers to any website or any social network website through which You can log in or create an account to use the Service and other entities that help Us provide You with the  Services, such as system hosting, payment gateway, event bookings, and support; data analysis, facilitation of advertisements; data backup; and data security and storage services.

 

·        Usage Data” refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of Our Services or use of the Test Tribe Platform or from the Service infrastructure available on the Platform(for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

·        Users /You” means the individual accessing or using the Test Tribe Platform and its Services, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Test Tribe Platform and its Services , as applicable.

 

I.        INTRODUCTION

 

We provide Our Users and other members of our community, a platform where they can learn about our offerings, view Website materials, and/or access Services listed on Our Test Tribe Platform and related services provided with the assistance of Third Party. We are always careful about Our Users’ private and other sensitive information. That is why we provide safe and friendly interaction with Our Website and other products and Services.

 

II.      THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAS BEEN DESIGNED AND DEVELOPED TO HELP YOU UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWING:

1.     The type of Personal Information that the Company collects from its Users;

2.     The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by the Company;

3.     How and to whom the Company will disclose such information;

4.     How the Company will protect the Personal Information that is collected from the Users;

5.     How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information; and

 

II.           COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA                                            

  

A.         WHAT WE COLLECT                                                                                                            

1.          Types of Data Collected

We collect both Your Usage Date and Personal Information herein collectively referred to (the Personal Data). We generally do not seek Sensitive Personal Data from Our Users, and we ask that You do not provide such data.  If You voluntarily share with Us or post/upload  any Sensitive Personal Data to this Test Tribe Platform for any other reason, You consent that We may use such data in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy. While using Our Services, We may ask You to provide Us with Your Personal Data that may include but is not limited to:

·            Email address;

·            First name and last name;

·            Phone number;

·            Payment details;

·            Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City;

·            Usage Data;

·            Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to Us for providing the Service; and

·            Any of the information received under above clauses by Us for processing, storing the Personal Data .

In addition to the above, We may obtain and use the following Personal Data about You and anyone You chose to add to Our Test Tribe Platform. In addition to the above, We also collect Usage Data generated from the circumstances below:

 

·       Any correspondence we have with User or should the User contact Us.

·       Data You provide when You fill out forms on Our Service, including but not limited to data You provide when You register to become a User of the Test Tribe Platform/Website and its Service.

·       Data and information You submit or upload to Test Tribe Platform/Website or the Service, including User/tester data (which may include, among other things, apps, beta versions of Your apps, User information, job profiles, work history etc).

·       Details of transactions made by Users through the Test Tribe Platform/Website and its Service.

·       Responses to optional research surveys that We may ask You to complete.

·       Details of Your visits to Our Test Tribe Platform/Website and Services, which includes without limitation location and traffic data, weblogs, resources You access and other communication data.

It may be noted that We shall not/will not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data provided by the User.

Usage Data: To elaborate, all kinds of Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Users device’s internet protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that Users visit, the time and date of Users visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other cyber diagnostic data. When Users access the Service through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device, the type of mobile internet browser that’s being used, unique device identifiers and other cyber diagnostic data.

B.         HOW WE COLLECT:

 

1.          How do We collect Personal Data

 

If You are a participant who has signed up with Our events, membership, webinars and courses on the Test Tribe Platform, We collect Personal Data such provided by You, when You make an online payment to us through Our payment gateway partner. If You contact Us directly, We may ask You to provide additional information about You such as Your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments You may send Us, and any other information You choose to provide. The Test Tribe Platform/Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. The Company hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.

 

2.          How We collect Non-Personal Data

 

We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors on the Test Tribe Platform. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact Our User, such as demographic information regarding, for example, clipped or anonymized User IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of Test Tribe Platform/Website to understand geography of Our visitors and help Us better organize the Test Tribe Platform/Website and the Services provided to Our Users.

 

3.          How we collect Automatic Data

 

We gather Usage Data such as date, time, browser type, navigation history of all who visit the Test Tribe Platform/Website. The information gathered is used for Our internal security audit log, for analysing trends, for system administration purposes and, also, to gather visitor behaviour and usage patterns on the Test Tribe Platform/Website. We may combine information supplied by You during the registration process on the Test Tribe Platform with Usage Data to learn more about Users and their preferences about the content available on the Test Tribe Platform/Website. We may use this information to tailor Our collaboration with specific interests of visitors, or to contact visitors about offers from Our business associates and Third Parties which may be of interest to them.  

 

4.          Purpose limitation

We collect Personal Data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. We do not use Personal Data for incompatible purposes from that disclosed when it was first obtained unless we have informed the Users of the new purposes, and they have consented where necessary.

C.         WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE DATA COLLECTED

 

1.          The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

       To provide and maintain Our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

 

       To manage Users Account: to manage accounts on registration as a User of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Services listed on Our Test Tribe Platform/Website that are available to Users as a registered User.

 

       For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services purchased by Users.

 

       To contact Users: To contact Our Users by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

 

       To provide Users: with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that Users have already purchased or enquired about unless Users have opted not to receive such information.

 

       To manage User requests: To attend and manage request posted to Us.

 

       For business transfers: We may use information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Service Users is among the assets transferred.

 

       To manage the payment process: To manage the sale and purchase of Our merchandise and for availing of other Services by the Users through Our Test Tribe Platform/Website.

 

       Compliance with law: To comply with applicable Laws, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests.

 

       For other purposes: We may use  information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.

 

       For User relationship management: We may process information provided to us through social media (“Social Media Data”). This Social Media Data may include social media account information, social media posts, social media interactions (likes, retweets, etc). The source of this data are various social platforms including, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, Google Plus etc,. The Social Media Data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with Users, communicating with Users, keeping records of those communications and promoting Our products and Services to Users. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR Our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our User relationships.

 

2.          Why We Collect Cookies

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Test Tribe Platform/Website and the Services and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Services. The technologies We use may include:

 

       Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of Our Service. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, Our Service may use Cookies.

                                                                              

       Flash Cookies. Certain features of Our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on Our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how Users can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_        

                                                                                          

       Web Beacons. Certain sections of Our Service and Our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count Users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).                         

       Analytical,Customization Cookies, Tracking Scripts and/or Pixels (“Tools”): The Tools collect information about how Users access and move through the Test Tribe Platform/Website. We use this information in either aggregate form to help Us to improve the way Test Tribe Platform/Website works, or to personalize your interests. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies, Facebook pixels and  such similar Tools to help us understand how Users arrive at and browse Our Services and Test Tribe Platform to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, User experience, and marketing campaigns. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use these cookies, over which we have no control.

                                                                                                      

       Advertising/Target Cookies. These cookies are used to make the advertising displayed on the Test Tribe Platform/Website more relevant to you. These cookies prevent ads reappearing and ensure that ads are properly displayed. Certain third party cookies may track Users over different websites to provide relevant  ad of Your interests.                                                                                          

       Social Media Cookies. These cookies allow Us to integrate social media functions into Our Test Tribe Platform/Website and may also be used for advertising purposes.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?

  We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

       Necessary / Essential Cookies: These Cookies are essential to provide You with Services available through the Test Tribe Platform/Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate Users and prevent fraudulent use of User Accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.        

 

       Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies: These Cookies identify if Users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

 

       Functionality Cookies: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Test Tribe Platform/Website, such as remembering Your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter Your preferences every time You use the Test Tribe Platform/Website.

 

You can adjust Your browser to disable cookies or notify You when they are set if You prefer. However, if You disable them, You might not be able to get the most out of Our Services or parts of the Tribe Test Platform/Website. The cookies used by Our web-advertising partners are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

 

3.          Use of Data Collected

                                                  

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

 

·         With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service.

 

·         For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

 

·         With Affiliates: We may share Your Personal Data  with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

 

·         With business partners/sponsors: With your prior consent, We may share Your Personal Data with Our business partners/sponsors to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

 

·         With other Users: when You share Personal Data  or otherwise interact in the public areas with other Users, such information may be viewed by all Users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other Users or register through a Third-Party social media service, Your contacts on the Third-Party social media service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other Users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

 

·         Storage of Data: when You share Personal Data  or otherwise interact in the public areas with other Users, You give us a general authorisation to engage a third party data processor for assisting us in storing your data. We ensure that the third party processor complies with all data protection obligations, which are not less onerous than Our data protection liability.

 

With Your consent: We may disclose Your Personal Data for any other purpose with Your consent. You agree to the above processing. We will never supply Your Personal Data to third parties unless under the conditions stated in Our Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, You acknowledge and agree that we may aggregate and anonymize You, Personal Data, and use and share such aggregated and anonymized Personal Data with third parties for statistical purposes and for the purpose of data analytics, product development, and/or Service improvement. We may also use Your Personal Data to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and Our policies and terms. We use Personal Data for these purposes when it is necessary to protect, exercise, or defend Our legal rights, or when we are required to do so by applicable law.

D.         RETENSION/STORING OF YOUR DATA

We employ third party companies and individuals to help Us facilitate Our services by collecting/storing information under this Privacy Policy. This enables Us to provide Our services. In addition, the data that is stored by Our third-party processors. Your data is maintained and archived on secure, hardened servers that are hosted on highly secure data centers.We will not retain Your information for longer than what required for the purposes for which the information is being collected, that is to provide Our facilities to You without any interruption.We may also retain and use Your Personal Data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations, audit requirements, resolve disputes, prevent abuse and for other statutory/legal purposes. Tax regulations in India, for example, may compel Us to retain donor contact information and contribution levels on file for a minimum period of 7 (seven) years.

 

The information We collect is only for the improved use of the Test Tribe Platform. We may retain Your information to provide Our facilities to You and to recognize Your future use of Our Test Tribe Platform or to send You promotional emails and messages (SMS).

 

E.         TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

F.          DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

1.     Corporate Partners

We may share Your personal information with Our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to You as a result of such sharing of Your personal information unless You explicitly opt-out as provided in our Privacy Policy.

 

2.     Business Transactions

We and Our affiliates may share Your personal information with other business entity should we (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur with other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow the same standards as the terms of Our privacy policy with respect to Your personal information.

 

3.     Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). We may also disclose Your personal information to comply with (a) Our legal obligation, (b) protect the rights of Our Company, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, (d) protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public; (e) protect against legal liability and to protect the rights of Our Users.

G.         SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We value, respect, and seek to protect Your privacy, and as a result, We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that We are in compliance with all applicable laws, including, but not limited to, the provisions of the Information Technology Act of 2000 read along with the Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the IT Act).

 

The type of information gathered and recorded by the Us, as well as how We utilise it, are detailed in this Privacy Policy. We’ve put in place reasonable security policies and procedures that are appropriate for the information assets. While We do Our best to offer security that meets industry standards, We cannot guarantee or assure the total security of any information transmitted by You to Us. 

H.         CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We recognize the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not address anyone under the age of 18 years (or the required age for consent to use online services where they live, example 13 years in USA and 16 years for the territories where GDPR is applicable).

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any individual Younger than the required age for obtaining consent or to access Our Test Tribe Platform/Website and/or avail any of the Services.  If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from an individual Younger than the required age without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers. If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

I.           YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You have certain rights with respect to the Personal Data We collect about You. The and the same are under:

 

(a)         right to access;

(b)        the right to rectification;

(c)         the right to erasure;

(d)        the right to restrict processing;

(e)         the right to object to processing;

(f)         the right to data portability; and

(g)        the right to withdraw consent.

 

Upon Your request, We tell You what information We hold about You, We rectify any incomplete or inaccurate information and also restrict the use of Your information. We will make reasonable efforts to delete Your information if You ask Us to do so, unless We are otherwise required to keep it.

J.          LINKS TO OTHER/THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Test Tribe Platform/Website contains links to third-party/external websites including Our partners. Test Tribe Platform is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices on such linked third-party/external sites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Test Tribe Platform. When linking to a third-party/external website, You must read the privacy policy stated on their website. Please be aware of their terms since Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party/external websites. Test Tribe Platform/Website contains links to other external sites and resources provided by third parties for Your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any third-party/external website accessed via a link from the Test Tribe Platform/Website, or any contract entered into or through a third-party/external website. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from Your use of them.

K.         PAYMENT SECURITY

When You make payments, information about Your payment card is transmitted securely through a payment gateway. Payment gateways allow You to make a payment electronically using Your credit card, debit card, net banking or other payment methods. The payment gateways collect data that may include Your contact details, Your card details and the transaction details which facilitates Your online payment. We do not collect or store any of these personal details and We do not have any control over them. This data is completely managed by the payment gateway tools according to their own privacy policies.

 

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in Our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. While We strive to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot ensure the security of any Personal Data which You may have transmitted to Us, via the Internet, and We urge You to take every precaution to protect Your Personal Data and use a secure browser.

L.         YOUR CONSENT

You consent to Our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms by using the Test Tribe Platform/Website. If You wish to be informed about what Personal Data We hold about You and if You want it to be removed from Our systems, please email Us by email: contact@thetesttribe.com or By visiting this page on Our website: https://www.thetesttribe.com/contact. Your data will be removed from Our system with prospective effect. Any action taken retrospectively will have no effect to Your withdrawal of Your consent.

M.        AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

If We decide to alter Our Privacy Policy, We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect the changes so You are always informed of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We release it. We will use the information in line with the Privacy Policy that was used to obtain it. We urge You to examine Our policy on a regular basis for the most up-to-date information.

N.         COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints or request or concerns with regards to use, processing or disclosure of information provided by You or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer. For this purpose, We have designated Mr. (Mahesh Chikane) as the grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

 

(i)    Sending a letter marked to the attention of 

Grievance Officer, Test Tribe Pvt. Ltd.

[Mahesh Chikane, 102, Plot-30, Sector-21, Ghansoli, Navi Mumbai, 400701, MH, India],

 or

(ii)     Sending an email to contact@thetesttribe.com

We will not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

O.         HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If You have any comments or questions about the collection, use or disclosure of Your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us in writing at the address below referencing ‘Privacy Policy’:

 

Data Protection Officer

[Mahesh Chikane, 102, Plot-30, Sector-21, Ghansoli, Navi Mumbai, 400701, MH, India]

Email: contact@thetesttribe.com

X